HomeWho's Who | Club News | Club Facilities | Fixtures and Results | Meet The Neighbours | Competitions | Pavilion Extn | Past Events | Clubpolicies | Presntnlunch 

    
sporteng1             clubmark

       PEACEHAVEN AND TELSCOMBE
                                        BOWLS CLUB
                              COMPETITIONS 2018

 1.            
MERIDIAN LEAGUE

                                            
SEASON 2018
. As at 12th September 2018

       CLUB        Matches           Rinks      Shots      Shot
                 P  W  D  L   n/r   W  D  L     F    A     Diff   Points
                           (12/0pts?)
  
                 
   WOODINGDEAN  10  8  0  2    0   28  1 11    866  722    144     89
  
ROTTINGDEAN  10  6  1  2    1   30  1  9    815  547    268     89
   CROUCH       11  6  0  5    0   23  0 21    911  820     91     70
   PEACEHAVEN   10  5  1  4    0   22  2 16    793  742     51     68
   MACKIE       11  6  0  4    1   20  1 23    742  781    -39     65

   NEWHAVEN     11  2  0  9    0   10  2 32    714  945   -231     30
   LEWES         9  1  0  8    0    8  1 23    532  816   -284     21


 2.     
BRIGHTON, HOVE AND DISTRICT


                                 Division 2, 2018. Final Results


       
Team               Matches   N/R     Rinks       Shots      
                  P   W   D   L        W   D   L    F     A    Points 
  SOUTHWICK PK A 10   7       3       17   0  13   618   545    60  
  BRIGHTON A     10   4       6       20   1   9   599   517    59  
  PEACEHAVEN     10   6       4       18   0  12   588   593    55*  
  SHOREHAM       10   6       4       14   2  14   570   561    54
  LANCING        10   4       6       11   1  18   538   562    39
  ROTTINGDEAN    10   3       8        9   0  21   513   648    30

   *Peacehaven were deducted 3 points for late return of scorecards.
.
 3. COUNTY AND NATIONAL COMPETITIONS
 
                                     SUSSEX  COUNTY BOWLS
                                     COUNTY COMPETITIONS
                       MENS AND LADIES COUNTY AND NATIONAL COMPETITIONS

 
4.           CLUB COMPETITIONS

         FINALS DAYS RESULTS See
ClubNews for more details.
                                              SATURDAY 8th SEPTEMBER
      COMPETITION                   WINNER(S)                         RUNNER(S)-UP
   MIXED SINGLES (CLUB CHAMPION)  RON ELWORTHY                        PAT GOULD
   LADIES PAIRS           AUDREY KIRBY AND BABS DIPLOCK      SONIA BULL AND MARGARET ARMSTRONG
   SENIORS CUP                    JIM WARNE                           ROBIN SELLEY
   TWO WOOD                       SYD TILLING                         PAT GILES
   MEN'S CHAMPION                 TONY MATTHEWS                       MARTIN GILL
   LADIES CHAMPION                AUDREY KIRBY                        PAT GILES
  
             
SUNDAY   9th SEPTEMBER
   MEN'S PAIRS           PETER WOODWARD AND RON WALSH         DENIS POWELL AND ROY EASON
   NON WINNERS CUP                JIM WARNE                           DAVID SEARLE
   HANDICAP CHAMPION              JOHN McMAHON                        ROBIN SELLEY
   MIXED PAIRS            JIM WARNE AND AUDREY KIRBY        ROBIN SELLEY AND SYLVIA CHAPMAN
   JIM LEWIS TROPHY            PAT AND TED GILES             RON ELWORTHY AND CAROLE ALDER
              ==================================================================
  

 
5.                                 The Monday League   As at end of Season.  
     TEAM            P       W       D       L      Points

     SWIFTS (B)     10
       7       1*      2        30     
     SWALLOWS (C)   10
       7               3        28      
     WRENS (G)      10       6"              4        25
    
ROBINS(A)      10       6               4        24
    
BLACKBIRDS (H) 10       4               6        16
     NIGHTINGALES(F)10       4               6        16    

     LARKS (E)      10       3"       1      6        15      

     WAGTAILS (D)   10       2        1      7        10

                          * From first round, opposition no longer exist but result stands.
                          "
From first round awarded 1 extra point.

                         


   HomeWho's Who | Club News | Club Facilities | Fixtures and  Results| Meet The Neighbours | Competitions | Pavilion Extn | Past Events | Clubpolicies | Presntnlunch