HomeWho's Who | Club News | Club Facilities | Fixtures and Results | Meet The Neighbours | Competitions | Pavilion Extn | Past Events | Clubpolicies | Presntnlunch
     sporteng1             clubmark
PEACEHAVEN and TELSCOMBE BOWLS CLUB
COMPETITIONS

 1.             MERIDIAN LEAGUE   AS AT THE END OF THE 2019 SEASON.

          Team                 Matches          N/R        Rinks            Shots       Shotdif        Points
                                 P    W     D     L             W     D    L        F      A    
 PEACEHAVEN       12  10            1    +6     29     0   15      964   717        247           104
 WOODINGDEAN
  12    9            3             33     1   14      964   847       117            103
 
CROUCH                12    7            5             26      1   21      969   813       156             79
 ROTTINGDEAN    12    5            7             23      0   25      959   900         59             66
 
MACKIE                 12    4            7     +6    20      1   23      771   878     - 117             63
 NEWHAVEN          12    3            9            17       0   31      732   922      -190             46
 
LEWES                    12    2            8     -8    10       1   29      619   901      - 282            21

Peacehaven's match with Lewes scheduled for the 17th September was cancelled, Lewes being unable to raise a team. Hence Peacehaven became Champions by one point, having been awarded 6 points for the cancellation. Not the way we at Peacehaven would have wished for. Woodingdean were second. With Crouch a clear third.

===================================================================================================================================================
 2.      BRIGHTON, HOVE AND DISTRICT LEAGUE.

                                         Division 2, 2019.  End of season, 24.07.2019.

    Team           Matches      N/R     Rinks       Shots     Points
                 P   W   D   L        W   D   L    F     A    
 PRESTON A      10   9       1       23   1   6   638   502     83
 PEACEHAVEN     10   6       4       12   1  17   571   578     49

 LANCING        10   5       5       13   1  16   577   557     46

 BRIGHTON A     10   3       7       15      15   574   580     42

 SHOREHAM       10   4       6       12      18   551   599     40

 THE DRIVE      10   3       7       13   1  16   539   634     39

          
          Peacehaven came a creditable second. Well Done to ALL

 
 3.         COUNTY AND NATIONAL COMPETITIONS

SUSSEX COUNTY BOWLS, COUNTY COMPETITIONS, MENS AND LADIES COUNTY AND NATIONAL COMPETITIONS

 
 4.
                             CLUB COMPETITIONS
                                                               
                                        2019 FINALS DAYS


                         SATURDAY 7th SEPTEMBER                                                                             SUNDAY 8th SEPTEMBER

  SENIORS CUP. START 10.00 AM          TWO WOOD, START 10.00 AM         JIM LEWIS TROPHY,  START 10.00 AM            HANDICAP, START 10.00 AM
                TED GILES  12                                          SYD TILLING  14                                     PAT & TED GILES                                  DENIS POWELL (8)  (Winner)
                            v                                                                      v                                                                   v                                                                                   v
         PAT GILES  13 (Winner)                           PAT GOULD 15 (Winner)               PAT GOULD & TERRY WHENMOUTH               TERRY HALSALL (9)
                                                                                                                                                                                                  (Winners)
  MARKER: FRANK LEACH                     MARKER: ROBIN SHANNON
                                                                                                                  MARKER: RENE TAYLOR

 =====================================================       =============================================================
 MIXED PAIRS. START 10.00 AM            MENS PAIRS. START 2.00 PM                                     NON WINNERS. START 2.00 PM.
 MARGARET ARMSTRONG &                        TONY MATTHEWS &                                                       STEVE OGDEN(Winner)
           MIKE WHITMILL                                     SHAUN SMITH (Winners)
                     v                                                                     v                                                                                      v
         BABS DIPLOCK &                                     JOHN ROBINSON &
   RAY HILLMAN (Winners)                                 DAVID SEARLE
                                                             TERY MOCKFORD

                                                                                                                                                                
MARKER: JEAN NEWTON
======================================================      =============================================================
 MIXED SINGLES. START 2.00 PM       LADIES PAIRS. START 2.00 PM             MENS CHAMPION. START 2.00 PM            LADIES CHAMPION. START 2.00 PM
            TED GILES  (Winner)                         AUDREY KIRBY &                                            TED GILES                                                   SUE LANDER
                                                                         CAROLE ALDER
                    v                                                                 v                                                                    v                                                                      v
           SYD TILLING                                      
BABS DIPLOCK &                                         SYD TILLING  (Winner)                               PAT GILES (Winner)
                                                                     
GLORIA CLOSE (Winners)
    MARKER: ALAN WALLACE                                                                                    MARKER: TERRY WHENMOUTH                        MARKER: PAT GOULD


                                                                                               UMPIRE: DEE TINGLEY
=================================================================================================================================================



  5.                                 The Monday League 
                All now finished with a flourish of Pizzas.