HomeWho's Who | Club News | Club Facilities | Fixtures and Results | Meet The Neighbours | Competitions | Pavilion Extn | Past Events | Clubpolicies | Presntnlunch

PEACEHAVEN AND TELSCOMBE
BOWLS CLUB


  sporteng1clubmark
2018 PRESENTATION LUNCH AT THE LANGHAM

Held on Monday 5th November 2018.
Trophies were presented by Alan Wallace, Club President
 and
announced by Margaret Armstrong Club Competitions Secretary.

(The photographer apologizes for the poor quality of some of this year's photos).

           Presnters          HaroldPatron
                     Alan Wallace  with   Margaret Armstrong                            Our Patron Harold De Souza and his wife Joy             


                  
  Mens Pairs Competition

   mensprs           mensprsrus      
       
                  Winners:- Peter Woodward and Ron Walsh                     Runners-Up:- Roy Eason and Denis Powell                

---------------------------------------------------------------------

                   
Ladies Pairs Competition.
  
 LdsPrsw   

Winners:-
 Audrey Kirby and Babs Diplock                     
Runners-Up:- Margaret Armstrong and Sonia Bull (no Sonia)          


--------------------------------------------------------------------------

                 
Mixed Pairs Competition.

  mxdprsw          mxdprsrus 
 
   Winners:- Audrey Kirby and Jim Warne                               Runners-Up:- Robin Selley and Sylvia Chapman
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
               
 Jim Lewis Cup.

       jimlewiswnr           Jimlewisrus  
            Winners:- Pat and Ted Giles                          Runners-Up:-
Carole Alder and Ron Elworthy
                                                                                                                                                                                              
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                      
Two Wood Competition.
 
        2woodwnr              2wdru
Winner:- Syd Tilling                                                                              Runner-Up:-  Pat Giles   
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

             
Non-Winners Competition

        nonwnrwnr          nonwnrru   

                            Winner:-
Jim Warne                                                                    Runner-Up:- Robin Selley                             .
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
            
                        
Seniors Competition

              Sernrs wnr               senrsru            
Winner:- Jim Warne                                                                      Runner-Up:-
David Searle
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                              
Club Open Championship
   clubchamp         
openru
                       Winner:Ron Elworthy                                                        Runner-Up:- Pat Gould (Club Captain)                                               
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                          
             Club Handicap Competition.

        hcpwnr               hcpru
                 Winner:- John McMahon                                                                          Runner-Up:- Robin Selley                      
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                    
  Mens Championship.

    Menschmp               menschmoru
Winner:- 
Tony Matthews                                                                         Runner-Up:- Martin Gill          
    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                              
 Ladies Championship

 ladieschmp          ladiesru
Winner:- 
Audrey Kirby                                                                    Runner-Up:- Pat Giles
..........................................................................................
    
 Short Mat Mixed Pairs                                                                       Club Triples Trophy
      
 

   shortmatters          more shortmatters  
          Winners: Margaret Armstrong and Peter Herman                 Winners: Howard Joslin, Brenda Halsall and Ray Hillman
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Town Councils Trophy                               National Club of the Year Runners Up.

      Kvn&Karen          Phil      
Won by Peacehaven and collected for them by                     Alan congratulates Phil Armstrong, recognizing Phil's
Kevin Bray and Karen Date, soon to be Karen Bray.              work which resulted in this prestigious award to our Club.
===============

Thanks to Margaret Armstrong and Simon Brown (Langham Hotel Manager)
and our Patron Harold De Souza for another memorable day.


HomeWho's Who | Club News | Club Facilities | Fixtures and Results | Meet The Neighbours | Competitions | Pavilion Extn | Past Events | Clubpolicies | Presntnlunch